Stronger Ground
What is Stronger Ground?
Stronger Ground is Ruah’s umbrella program for mental health psychosocial support services, designed for people experiencing severe and persistent mental health challenges. It offers non-clinical, community-based outreach support that is:
- Trauma-informed
- Person-centred
- Strengths-based
Ruah workers collaborate with clients to develop individualised recovery plans, define personal goals, and build confidence and self-efficacy. Support may include:
- Emotional support
- Advocacy for safety, health, and relationships
- Recreation and social connection
- Vocational assistance
- Financial counselling
- Coordination with other services
Support is tailored to each client’s needs, with meetings available up to three times per week. However, ongoing maintenance support is not provided and falls under the scope of the NDIS.
Who is Stronger Ground for?
Stronger Ground is for individuals who:
- Are aged 16–65
- Experience severe and persistent mental illness
- Are recovery ready
- Consent to the referral
- Live in the catchment area (Perth, Peel region, or Geraldton)- see the full suburbs list here.
- Are not on the NDIS or awaiting an NDIS outcome
- Have an active clinical case manager (required for referral)
Ruah’s multidisciplinary team ensures comprehensive and holistic support for each client and includes:
- Support Coordinators
- Support Workers
- Peer Recovery Workers
- Recreation Specialists
- Vocational Specialists
- Financial Counsellors
- Counsellors
How to access Stronger Ground
Services are available in Perth, Peel, and Geraldton, and support is delivered in the client’s home or a convenient location. See the full service suburbs list here.
Recreation is also a key part of Stronger Ground, with opportunities to join community groups and social activities that support mental health and wellbeing.
To access Stronger Ground:
- Ensure the client meets the eligibility criteria, including having an active clinical case manager and has informed their consent.
- Complete the Referral form and email to [email protected]
- or call 13 78 24
- Ruah will collaborate with the clinical case manager to provide tailored, community-based support.
